PRIVACY

The European Democratic Party ("we", "us", "our") is an international non-profit association (AISBL) incorporated under the laws of Belgium, located at Rue Montoyer 25 - B-1000 Brussels and registered under company number 0867.454.469.

We understand that your privacy is fundamental to you. Therefore, we guarantee to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data by using it only in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Belgian Data Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 (FR/NL), as amended, restated and/or replaced from time to time.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes how we may collect and use data that identifies you or makes you identifiable ("personal data") and, most importantly, what rights you have regarding your personal data.

When we write "you" or "your", we are referring to you as a visitor to the website, a contact person, such as the person we work with, a photographer, or any other relevant third party who contacts us.

1- What personal data do we collect about you?

GENERAL

We may collect and process your personal data when you contact us, fill in a form or attend an event. Most often, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Name, first name and contact information
  • Content you share (photos, etc.)
  • User-generated and technical data
  • Cookies and usage data

You can choose whether or not to provide us with your personal data, except where the data is required by law.

OUR WEBSITE AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

In addition to the above information, we may also collect personal data when you visit or interact with our website and social media accounts, including when you submit data to us using a contact form or otherwise post content to our websites or social media accounts.

We may also automatically or indirectly collect personal data about you through cookies, server logs and similar technologies that we use on our website. When you visit our website, we may process certain electronic identification data (e.g., IP and MAC addresses, pages viewed on our website, links you clicked on, sites visited prior to visiting our website, country and city). Depending on the context and the relationship between us, we may collect and use various categories of personal data through our websites and social media accounts, including:

  • Personal data that you provide when using any of the interactive features, such as when you fill out forms on our websites, subscribe to services, newsletters and alerts or request information.
  • If you contact us through our websites or social media accounts, we may record this correspondence.
  • Any postings, comments or other content that you choose to upload or publish on any of our websites or social media accounts.
  • Technical data about the devices you use to visit our websites, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address and other unique user or device identifiers, browser type and version, time zone and location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technologies about the devices you use to access our websites or services.
  • Information about how you use and interact with our websites (including the pages and resources you view or download), such as the time and date of your visit, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data.

We use Google Analytics cookies on our website to monitor and analyse its performance. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on our use of cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our websites. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network. For more information about Google's privacy practices, please visit Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may contain links to other sites or services that we do not operate. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site or service. We urge you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit or service you use.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party site or service.

The personal data collected by the social networking platforms to which the website links are exclusively their responsibility.

2 - Why do we process your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Manage and/or engage a relationship with you.
  • Facilitate communications with you and respond to requests and prepare calls for projects.
  • Manage our relationship with you.
  • To evaluate, develop and improve our services by analyzing the use of our services or the content of a feedback form you provide to us - To detect, prevent and address technical problems with our website
  • Send you newsletters and otherwise provide you with information or services that you request or that we believe will be of interest to you, including sending you information to keep you informed about campaigns, candidates, issues, events, resources, promotions, contests, products and services

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that this purpose is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for any other purpose, we will (where required by applicable law) provide you with appropriate notice and explain the legal basis for doing so.

3 - How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws) and to enforce our legal agreements and policies. We regularly delete and erase personal data that is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing.

Technical data and usage data processed for internal analysis purposes are generally retained for a shorter period of time, except where such data is used to enhance the security or improve the functionality of our website, services or systems, or where we are legally required to retain such data for longer periods.

4 - Where do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal data in a secure file which we use to contact you, to offer you projects, activations, etc., as part of your submissions.

5 - What are your rights concerning your personal data?

Subject to applicable law, you have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include, but are not limited to:

The right to information

You have the right to receive clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and about your rights. That is why we provide you with the information contained in this Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you and, where appropriate, to obtain a copy of that personal data.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, for example, when the data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is stored.

The right to limit processing

You have the right to "block" or prohibit the further use of your personal data. Where processing is restricted, we may still store your personal data, but we may no longer use it.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used computer-readable format and to re-use your personal data for your own purposes through various services.

The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for the purpose of direct marketing (which we carry out only with your consent). If you object to our processing of your personal data where it is based on our legitimate interest, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate that the legitimate basis for processing overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection authority. For Belgium, the competent data protection authority can be contacted at the following address Rue de la Presse/Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a service, specific content on our websites or otherwise based on the consent.

The right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profile analysis carried out for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving some or all of our direct marketing communications, for example, by clicking on an unsubscribe link or by following the instructions provided in any direct marketing email we send or by contacting us. Please note that you can always exercise your rights by contacting us using the contact details below. We may also ask you to confirm your identity before responding to these requests.

6 - Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

7 - Contact us - Data controller

If you need to contact us for any reason, please feel free to send your request to the following address: " privacy@democrats.eu ". Additional contact information is available on our Contact page.

Cookie Policy

1 - What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that store Internet settings. Almost all websites use cookie technology. Cookies are downloaded by your web browser when you first visit a website. Then, when you return to the website in question with the same user device, the cookie and the information stored is either sent back to the website that created it (internal cookie) or sent to another website to which it belongs (third-party cookie). This allows the website to detect that you have previously opened it with that browser and, in some cases, to vary the content displayed.

2 - Cookies that do not require consent on this website

Essential cookies, also known as "strictly necessary" cookies, guarantee functions without which you would not be able to use this website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by PDE and are therefore internal cookies. They are only stored on your device during the current browser session.

3 - Cookies requiring consent on this website

Cookies used for user tracking Our website uses analytical tools to collect information about how users interact with the website and its content. PDE uses this information to ensure that the website creates value for its visitors.

Nous n'avons pas pu confirmer votre inscription.
Votre inscription est confirmée.

The newsletter

Inscrivez-vous à notre newsletter pour suivre nos actualités.